Barrie Film Festival Facebook PageBarrie Film Festival Twitter Page

20th Annual Barrie Film Festival

October 13-22, 2017

Uptown Theatre, 55 Dunlop Street West, Barrie

This year we are celebrating our 20th anniversary!

Our ten-day festival was back this fall, featuring a selection of the finest films from Canada and around the world and included the following popular programs/receptions: Opening Night Party, Short Film Competition showcase/awards presentation, After Party as well as Q&As with special guests.

 

Film & Event Listing

 

Thank you for helping us celebrate our 20th Annual Barrie Film Festival!

 

Tickets: Are no longer available.

 


Special Events:

OPENING FILM / PARTY
October 13
Guest Host: Jennifer Podemski
Sponsored by THETA TTS

SHORT FILM COMPETITION
October 14
Sponsored by Gluskin Sheff, Manulife Financial, Simcoe Audio Video, Dr. Dove, Downtown Barrie Business Association (BIA)


AFTER PARTY
October 20
Sponsored by Baldwin Planning and Development Consultants


Schedule:

Friday, October 13, 2017

7:00 pm  Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World [Guest Q&A]
9:00 pm  Opening Night Party, Drors


Saturday, October 14, 2017

1:00 pm  Faces Places (Visages Villages)
1:30 pm  Chuck
2:00 pm  The Breadwinner
3:30 pm  Loving Vincent
4:30 pm  Tulip Fever
6:30 pm  Short Film Showcase
7:00 pm  The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung)
9:00 pm  Short Film Awards / Filmmakers’ Party, Mavricks Side room


Sunday, October 15, 2017

1:00 pm  Lucky
1:30 pm  Norman
2:00 pm  Lady Macbeth
4:00 pm  Porcupine Lake [Guest Q&A]
4:30 pm  Chuck
7:00 pm  Novitiate
7:30 pm  Brigsby Bear


Monday, October 16, 2017

4:00 pm  Lucky
4:30 pm  Novitiate
7:00 pm  Menashe


Tuesday, October 17, 2017

4:00 pm  Tulip Fever
4:30 pm  Lady Macbeth
7:00 pm  Racer and the Jailbird (Le Fidéle)


Wednesday, October 18, 2017

4:00 pm  Menashe
4:30 pm  The Breadwinner
7:00 pm  Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House
7:30 pm  The Handmaiden (Ah-Ga-Ssi)


Thursday, October 19, 2017

4:00 pm  Loving Vincent
4:30 pm  The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung)
7:00 pm  A Fantastic Woman (Una Mujer fantástica)
7:30 pm  Run Lola Run


Friday, October 20, 2017

4:00 pm  Faces Places (Visages Villages)
7:00 pm  Borg vs McEnroe [Gala Film]
7:15 pm  Borg vs McEnroe – just added!
9:00 pm  The After Party, Georgian, BMW showroom


Saturday, October 21, 2017

1:00 pm  Fanny’s Journey (Le Voyage de Fanny)
1:30 pm  Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House
3:30 pm  A Fantastic Woman (Una Mujer fantástica)
4:00 pm  Borg vs McEnroe
4:30 pm  Still Crazy
7:00 pm  Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
7:15 pm  Brigsby Bear


Sunday, October 22, 2017

1:00 pm  Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World
1:30 pm  The Sense of an Ending
3:00 pm  Racer and the Jailbird (Le Fidéle)
3:30 pm  Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
4:00 pm  Porcupine Lake – added screening
6:00 pm  Faces Places (Visages Villages)
8:00 pm  Becoming Bond